Institute
TEAM

Staff of the Institute of Forming Technology and Forming Machines

HEAD OF INSTITUTE

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Bernd-Arno Behrens
Head of Institute
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Bernd-Arno Behrens
Head of Institute
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

SENIOR ENGINEER

Dr.-Ing. Kai Brunotte
Senior engineer
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dr.-Ing. Kai Brunotte
Senior engineer
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Daniel Rosenbusch
Deputy senior engineer
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Daniel Rosenbusch
Deputy senior engineer
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

SPECIAL RESEARCH AREA 1153

Dr.-Ing. Johanna Uhe
General Management
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dr.-Ing. Johanna Uhe
General Management
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

SCALE DEPARTMENT - SCALING IN FORMING TECHNOLOGY

Marcel Rothgänger, M. Sc.
Group management, Wear division
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Marcel Rothgänger, M. Sc.
Group management, Wear division
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

SECRETARIAT / BUSINESS OFFICE

Tanja Hoffmann
Secretary
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Tanja Hoffmann
Secretary
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

DEPARTMENT OF SHEET METAL FORMING

Dr.-Ing. Sven Hübner
Division manager
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dr.-Ing. Sven Hübner
Division manager
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Sebastian Eisenach
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Sebastian Eisenach
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Heiko Holzapfel
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Heiko Holzapfel
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Mathias Longardt
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Mathias Longardt
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

Process development of sheet metals division

Dipl.-Ing. Hendrik Vogt
Group Manager, Lightweight materials
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Hendrik Vogt
Group Manager, Lightweight materials
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Fahrettin Özkaya, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Tribology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Fahrettin Özkaya, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Tribology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Ehsan Farahmand, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Form hardening
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Ehsan Farahmand, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Form hardening
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Jörn Wehmeyer, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Form hardening
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Jörn Wehmeyer, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Form hardening
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Sinan Yarcu, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Mechanical joining
Address
An der Universität 2
30827 Garbsen
Sinan Yarcu, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Mechanical joining
Address
An der Universität 2
30827 Garbsen
Lorenz Albracht, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Form hardening
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Lorenz Albracht, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Form hardening
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

Quality management

Kai Wölki, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Process monitoring
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Kai Wölki, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Process monitoring
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Timo Fünfkirchler, M. Eng.
Research Assistant, Process control
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Timo Fünfkirchler, M. Eng.
Research Assistant, Process control
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Philipp Müller, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Sheet bulk metal forming
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Philipp Müller, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Sheet bulk metal forming
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Chris Pfeffer
Research Assistant, Form hardening
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Chris Pfeffer
Research Assistant, Form hardening
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Florian Pung-Sauer, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Process control
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Florian Pung-Sauer, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Process control
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Joshua Weichenhain, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, FRP hybrids
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Joshua Weichenhain, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, FRP hybrids
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

DEPARTMENT OF BULK METAL FORMING

Julius Peddinghaus, M. Sc.
Division manager
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Julius Peddinghaus, M. Sc.
Division manager
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Axel Huber
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Axel Huber
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Uwe Rothgänger
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Uwe Rothgänger
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Joseph-Kingsley Schildhamer
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Joseph-Kingsley Schildhamer
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Svetozar Paroski
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Svetozar Paroski
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

Tool technology

Dieter Bohr, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Tool technology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dieter Bohr, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Tool technology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Michael Till, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Die-forging
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Michael Till, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Die-forging
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
René Laeger, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Wear of hard composite materials
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
René Laeger, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Wear of hard composite materials
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Philipp Kuwert, M. Eng.
Research Assistant, Compound forging
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Philipp Kuwert, M. Eng.
Research Assistant, Compound forging
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Uwe Lorenz, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Surface layer modifications
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Uwe Lorenz, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Surface layer modifications
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Martin Siegmund, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Wear
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Martin Siegmund, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Wear
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

Process technology

Jonathan Ursinus, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Metallic sintered materials
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Jonathan Ursinus, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Metallic sintered materials
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Susanne Bährisch
Research Assistant, Lightweight construction
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Susanne Bährisch
Research Assistant, Lightweight construction
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Ingo Ross, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Lightweight construction
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Ingo Ross, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Lightweight construction
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Adrian Heymann, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Powder metallurgy
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Adrian Heymann, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Powder metallurgy
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Hendrik Hegselmann, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Wear
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Hendrik Hegselmann, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Wear
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

DEPARTMENT OF FORMING MACHINES

Dr.-Ing. Richard Krimm
Division manager
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dr.-Ing. Richard Krimm
Division manager
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Nils Hoven
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Nils Hoven
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Totu Luong
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Totu Luong
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

Mechatronics division

Dipl.-Ing. Jonas Koß
Group Manager, Plant engineering
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Jonas Koß
Group Manager, Plant engineering
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Oliver Commichau
Research Assistant, Feed technology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Oliver Commichau
Research Assistant, Feed technology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
André Höber, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Drive technology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
André Höber, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Drive technology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

System analysis division

Dietmar Friesen, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Machine simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dietmar Friesen, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Machine simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Stefan Fries, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Machine simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Stefan Fries, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Machine simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dennis Schmiele, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Embossing technology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dennis Schmiele, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Embossing technology
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Dan Pornhagen
Research Assistant, Machine simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Dan Pornhagen
Research Assistant, Machine simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

DEPARTMENT OF MATERIAL CHARACTERISATION AND SIMULATION

Hendrik Wester, M. Sc.
Division manager
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Hendrik Wester, M. Sc.
Division manager
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Detlev Grote
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Detlev Grote
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Holger Meyer
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Holger Meyer
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Mustapha Lakbabi
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Mustapha Lakbabi
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

Material characterisation division

Felix Müller, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Wear simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Felix Müller, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Wear simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Matthäus Dykiert
Research Assistant, Failure characterisation and modelling
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Matthäus Dykiert
Research Assistant, Failure characterisation and modelling
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Philipp Althaus, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Sheet metal forming simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Philipp Althaus, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Sheet metal forming simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Norman Heimes, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Extrusion simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Norman Heimes, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Extrusion simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Tim Matthias
Research Assistant, Bulk forming simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dipl.-Ing. Tim Matthias
Research Assistant, Bulk forming simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

Process simulation division

Eugen Stockburger, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Failure characterisation and modelling
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Eugen Stockburger, M. Sc.
Group Manager, Failure characterisation and modelling
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Christoph Büdenbender, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Bulk forming simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Christoph Büdenbender, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Bulk forming simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Christoph Kock, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Internal stress simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Christoph Kock, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Internal stress simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Janina Siring, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Simulations of tool life and biomedical engineering
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Janina Siring, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Simulations of tool life and biomedical engineering
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dominyka Kildonaviciute, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Sheet metal forming simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dominyka Kildonaviciute, M. Sc.
Research Assistant, Sheet metal forming simulations
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

EXTERNAL PHD STUDENTS

Matthias Brauer
PhD student
Matthias Brauer
PhD student
Christian Busch
PhD student
Christian Busch
PhD student

ADMINISTRATION, FINANCE AND STAFF MANAGEMENT

Marion Sauer
Administrative employee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Marion Sauer
Administrative employee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Cornelia Vauth
Administrative employee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Cornelia Vauth
Administrative employee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Rositsa Michaelis
Administrative employee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Rositsa Michaelis
Administrative employee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Kinga Knorr
Administrative employee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Kinga Knorr
Administrative employee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen

CENTRAL SERVICES DIVISION

Bettina Niemeyer
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Bettina Niemeyer
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Norbert Pyttlik
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Norbert Pyttlik
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Torben Sommer
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Torben Sommer
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Marcus Neuenfeld
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Marcus Neuenfeld
Technical assistant
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Joshua Rübesamen
Trainee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Joshua Rübesamen
Trainee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dominik Döring
Trainee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Dominik Döring
Trainee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Marian Koch
Trainee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen
Marian Koch
Trainee
Address
An der Universität 2
30823 Garbsen